Our Team

The MBT Team represents years of knowledge, dedication and experience working in the building and construction industry.

Matthew Pollock

Matthew Pollock

Executive Director

Matt leads our team in the provision of products and services to our members.  He also advocates for the interests of our members and the industry in both government and public forums.

matthew@mbatas.org.au

Wendy Bridges

Wendy Bridges

Member Engagement Manager

Wendy oversees the management of the commercial functions of MBT, including training, membership, and our GTO.

wendy@mbatas.org.au

Beck Lauer

Beck Lauer

Member Experience Manager

Beck oversees the management of the important fun functions of MBT, including all events, sponsorship and marketing.

beck@mbatas.org.au

Katanya Hawkins

Katanya Hawkins

Executive Assistant (to Executive Director)

Tarni provides executive administrative support to our Executive Director.

tarni@mbatas.org.au

Victoria Jackson

Victoria Jackson

Events & Membership

Victoria works closely with Beck looking after MBT events and closely with our member experience team.

victoria@mbatas.org.au

Rachel Jenkins

Rachel Jenkins

HR & Membership Officer

Rachel provides HR advice to members and works closely with our member engagement team.

rachel@mbatas.org.au

Pyper Page

Pyper Page

Member Engagement Administrator

Pyper is first point of contact in for MBT members and provides great support to the whole member engagement team.

pyper@mbatas.org.au

Michael Plunkett

Michael Plunkett

Membership Manager

Michael provides members advice and guidance across all MBT products and services including technical support, contract advice. Michael also oversees our MBT GTO apprentices.

michaelp@mbatas.org.au

Amy Ransley

Amy Ransley

Training Officer

Amy manages the daily running of our training department, including the promotion and organisation of our training courses.

amy@mbatas.org.au

Misbah Shah

Misbah Shah

Accounts

Misbah maintains and updates Association’s accounts including accounts payable and receivable, debtors and other facets of the accounts.

misbah@mbatas.org.au

State Council 2018 -2020

President

David Gates – David Gates Design Unlimited Pty Ltd

Vice President

John Faulkner – Faulkner Building

Treasurer & Immediate Past President

Lyndon Fenton – Kineticon

Councillors

Andrew Kilpatrick – Kilpatrick’s Joinery Pty Ltd
Wayne Licht – Stubbs Constructions Pty Ltd
Tim Mead – Mead Con
Russell Oakes – RJ Oakes & Associates – Building Consultants
Denis Reid – DJ Reid Construction Management Pty Ltd
Ben Nicholls – Link Hire Pty Ltd
Tony Streefland – Streefland Homes and Developments
Extraordinary Board Member – Craig Edmunds – Fairbrother Construction

Investment Committee 2018 -2020

John Faulkner – Faulkner Building
Wayne Licht – Stubbs Constructions Pty Ltd
David Moody – Crescon Pty Ltd
Russell Oakes – RJ Oakes & Associates – Building Consultants
Denis Reid – DJ Reid Construction Management Pty Ltd

Commercial Sector

Chairman

Darryn Scott – VOS Construction & Joinery

Vice Chairman

Kurt Arnold – Fairbrother Construction

Committee Members

Wayne Licht – Stubbs Constructions Pty Ltd
Vonette Mead – Mead Con
Mark Millhouse – Vos Construction & Joinery Pty Ltd
Julian Proud – Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
Paul Ransley – Fairbrother Pty Ltd
Nick Silcox – Hutchinson Builders

Housing Committee

Chairman

Tony Streefland – Streefland Homes and Developments Pty Ltd

Committee Members

John Beswick – J W & T J Beswick
Tyson Clements – Top Cat Builders Pty Ltd
Luke Davies – Davies Construction (Tas) Pty Ltd
Luke Eiszele – Eiszele Construction
Lyndon Fenton – Kineticon
Lucy Fraser – Great Bay Constructions Pty Ltd
Penelope Haley – Valley Workshop
Russell Oakes – RJ Oakes & Associates – Building Consultants
Denis Reid – DJ Reid Construction Management Pty Ltd
Robert Rimmelzwaan – R & D Rimmelzwaan
Greg Rothacker – Creative Homes Hobart
Mark Schmidt – Freestone Building Surveying Pty Ltd

Regional Management Committees

SOUTH

Chairman

Ben Nicholls – Link Hire Pty Ltd

Vice – Chairman

 

Committee Members

Russell Oakes – RJ Oakes and Associates – Building Consultants
Denis Reid – DJ Reid Construction Management Pty Ltd
Alicia Roughan – Soul Interior Architecture

NORTH

Chairman

John Faulkner – John Faulkner Building

Vice – Chairman

Peter Douglas – Peter Douglas

Committee Members

Craig Burleigh – Burleigh & Dean Constructions Pty Ltd
Craig Edmunds – Fairbrother Pty Ltd
Andrew Kilpatrick – Kilpatrick’s Joinery Pty Ltd
Tony Streefland – Streefland Homes and Developments Pty Ltd

NORTH WEST

Chairman

Tim Mead – Mead Con

Vice – Chairman

David Gates – David Gates Design Unlimited Pty Ltd

Committee Members

Grant Barnes – Grant Barnes Building Pty Ltd
Wayne Licht – Stubbs Constructions Pty Ltd